English (Mechanics; Physics; Electric Rotary Machines)
accelerating torque [correct, standardized]; acceleration torque reaction [correct, officially approved]; acceleration torque [correct]
DEF: The difference between the starting torque and the load starting torque, available for accelerating the motor and the mechanical load.
OBS: accelerating torque: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
OBS: acceleration torque reaction: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique; Physique; Machines tournantes électriques)
couple d'accélération [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; couple accélérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le couple de démarrage et le couple de charge au démarrage, disponible pour l'accélération du moteur et de la charge mécanique.
OBS: couple d'accélération : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
OBS: couple d'accélération : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).