English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
data channel [correct]; data circuit [correct, standardized]; data-circuit
DEF: A pair of associated transmit and receive channels that provides a means of two-way data communication.
OBS: Between data switching exchanges (DSEs), the data circuit may or may not include data circuit-terminating equipment (DTE), depending on the type of interface used at the data switching exchange; between a data station and a data switching exchange (DSE), or data concentrator, the data circuit includes the data circuit-terminating equipment (DCE), at the data station end, and may also include equipment similar to a DCE at the data switching exchange or data concentrator location.
OBS: data circuit: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
circuit de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; circuit de transmission de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; voie de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux voies, l'une émettrice et l'autre réceptrice, associées pour assurer des communications de données dans les deux sens.
OBS: circuit de données; circuit de transmission de données : termes normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
canal de datos [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto formado por dos canales de transmisión de datos, asociados para asegurar una transmisión de datos bidireccional entre dos puntos.
OBS: Entre dos centrales de conmutación de datos, el canal de datos puede comprender o no un equipo terminal de circuito de datos, según el tipo de interfaz utilizado en la central de conmutación de datos.