English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution)
pretreatment measure [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: pretreatment measures: All activities applied to a material before it enters the main treatment process or treatment train.
OBS: Examples of activities referred to in the defintiion: drying, grinding and grading.
OBS: pretreatment measure: term related to process-based treatment methods used for soil remediation.
OBS: pretreatment measure: The plural form of this term (pretreatment measures) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol)
mesure de prétraitement [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: mesures de prétraitement : Toutes les opérations effectuées sur un matériau avant qu'il subisse le traitement principal ou qu'il arrive sur une chaîne de traitement.
OBS: Dans la définition, on entend par «opérations» le séchage, le broyage et le classement par exemple.
OBS: mesure de pretraitement : terme lié aux méthodes de traitement technologiques utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: mesure de prétraitement : Le terme au pluriel (mesures de prétraitement) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).