English (Animal Husbandry)
replacement stock [correct, standardized]
CONT: All replacement stock (breeding bulls, young and replacement heifers over 12 months of age) are assumed to enter the breeding herd (mature breeding bulls, and beef cows) at 24 months of age.
OBS: replacement stock : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des animaux)
animaux de remplacement [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
CONT: Tous les animaux de remplacement (taureaux reproducteurs, jeunes et génisses de relève de plus de 12 mois) sont considérés comme entrant dans le troupeau de reproduction (taureaux reproducteurs en pleine maturité et vaches de boucherie) à l’âge de 24 mois.
OBS: animaux de remplacement : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.