English (Black Products (Petroleum); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
black oil [correct, standardized]; mazout
DEF: Dark-coloured lubricating oil used in certain slow-moving machinery. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In some countries, this term also covers residual fuel oils.
OBS: black oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
huile noire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mazout [masculine noun]
DEF: Huile lubrifiante de couleur foncée utilisée dans certaines machines à mouvement lent. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Dans certains pays, ce terme s'applique également à certaines huiles combustibles résiduelles.
OBS: huile noire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Petróleo bruto y derivados)
mazut [masculine noun]