English (Collaboration with the FAO; Law of the Sea; International Relations; Commercial Fishing)
contiguous fishing zone [correct]
CONT: In line with growing international practice, [a] statutory amendment ... extended Canada's territorial sea from three to 12 miles, which ... had the effect of eliminating the 9-mile contiguous fishing zone created in 1964.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Droit de la mer; Relations internationales; Pêche commerciale)
zone de pêche contiguë [correct, feminine noun]