English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
color sync burst [correct]; color sync signal [correct]; color burst [correct]
DEF: A signal which consists of 8 to 12 cycles of the chrominance subcarrier (3.579545 MHz) added at the end of the horizontal sync signal of the TV signal.
OBS: This burst signal is exactly the in-phase and same frequency as the chrominance subcarrier being transmitted and it becomes the reference for phase comparison during reception (amplitude for chroma, phase fo rhue determination) in generating the continuous carrier necessary at the time of deriving the color signal.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
salve de synchronisation de chrominance [correct, feminine noun]; signal de synchronisation de la couleur [correct, masculine noun]; salve couleur [correct, feminine noun]; signal de salve de chrominance [masculine noun]
DEF: Signal composé d'une rafale de huit à douze cycles dans la sous-porteuse couleur (3,579545 MHz) qui est ajouté à la fin du signal de synchronisation horizontal du signal télé.
OBS: [La salve de synchronisation de chrominance] synchronise la phase de l'oscillateur de chrominance de 3,58 Mhz du récepteur.