English (Containers; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Air Freight)
cross member [correct]; cross-member; transverse crossmember; floor cross member
DEF: Transverse components attached to the bottom side rails and supporting the floor.
French (Conteneurs; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Fret aérien)
traverse du plancher [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; traverse [feminine noun]; membrure traversière [feminine noun]
DEF: Éléments transversaux fixés sur les longerons inférieurs et supportant le plancher.
CONT: Le plancher repose sur des traverses ou membrures traversières.
OBS: traverse de plancher : terme uniformisé par le CN.