English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Mathematics)
abacus [correct]
DEF: A calculating instrument for performing arithmetical processes by sliding counters by hand on rods or in grooves.
OBS: The simplest abacus has either ten or nine beads on each wire, and the number system is obvious. The Chinese (suan pan) and Japanese abacus (soroban) are slightly different.
OBS: Not to be confused with "soroban".
OBS: abacus: term officially approved by The Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: plural: abaci or abacuses.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Mathématiques)
abaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif muni de plusieurs rangs de pièces mobiles, utilisé pour les calculs arithmétiques.
OBS: Cet instrument a été introduit en Russie vers la fin du Moyen Age par les Mongols, et importé en 1812 en France, où il a été employé dans les écoles sous le nom de boulier-compteur.
OBS: Le boulier-compteur, ou boulier, est un type d'abaque qui utilise des boules.
OBS: abaque : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).