English (Horticulture)
ground cover [correct]; ground-cover [correct]
DEF: A mat of vegetation consisting of low, spreading or creeping plants.
CONT: The smallest plant category by size is ground cover. The term "ground cover" is used to describe any low or spreading plant material that reaches a maximum height of 6 (15 cm) to 12 in (30 cm). Ground cover is found with a variety of characteristics, from flowering to nonflowering and from woody to herbaceous. Examples of ground cover include English ivy (Hedera helix), myrtle (Vinca minor), pachysandra (Pachysandra terminalis), and common ice plant (Carpobrotus edulis). Ground cover can be thought of as the vegetative "rug" or floor material of an outdoor space ....
OBS: Lawn is also a type of ground cover.
French (Horticulture)
plantes de couvertures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; plantes gazonnantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; plantes couvre-sol [correct, feminine noun, plural]; plantes tapissantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; couvre-sol [masculine noun]
OBS: Le substantif "couvre-sol" n'a pas été attesté dans ce sens, mais semble plausible.
Spanish (Horticultura)
tapiz vegetal [correct, masculine noun]