English (Immunology)
crossed immunoelectrophoresis; two-dimensional immunoelectrophoresis; crossed electrophoresis
DEF: A combination of protein electrophoresis and rocket immunoelectrophoresis; protein antigens are separated by agarose gel electrophoresis; then a strip containing the separated antigens is cut out and placed in a trough in a gel containing antiserum, and an electric field perpendicular to the trough is applied.
French (Immunologie)
immunoélectrophorèse croisée [feminine noun]; électrophorèse croisée [feminine noun]
CONT: Électrophorèse croisée (première technique de Laurell). - [...] variante de l'immunoélectrophorèse qui permet une analyse quantitative des antigènes. [...] Les différents antigènes dans lequel se trouvent ainsi séparés et alignés sur une droite. [...] Les courbes de précipitation sont d'autant plus hautes que l'antigène est fortement concentré.
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunoelectroforesis bidimensional [correct, feminine noun]; inmunoelectroforesis cruzada [correct, feminine noun]