English (General Mechanics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials)
damping [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the energy dissipated as heat by a material or a material system subjected to an oscillatory load.
OBS: In the case of free oscillation, damping is the decrease with time of the amplitude of a system.
OBS: damping: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques)
amortissement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de l'énergie perdue et convertie en chaleur par un matériau ou système de matériaux soumis à une charge oscillatoire.
OBS: Dans le cas de l'oscillation libre, l'amortissement est la diminution de l'amplitude d'un système avec le temps.
OBS: amortissement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Materiales plásticos)
amortiguación mecánica [correct, feminine noun]; amortiguación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida de la energía disipada como calor por un material o sistema de materiales sometidos a una carga oscilatoria.
OBS: En el caso de oscilación libre, la amortiguación es la reducción, con el tiempo, de la amplitud de un sistema.