English (Cinematography)
film noir [correct]
DEF: A film that is characterized by its dark, somber tone and cynical, pessimistic mood.
OBS: Specifically, film noir was coined to describe those Hollywood films of the '40s and early 50s which portrayed the dark and gloomy underworld of crime and corruption ...
French (Cinématographie)
film noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie cinématographique dans laquelle on dépeint un univers sombre où des personnages cyniques évoluent dans la violence, la mort et la sexualité.
OBS: La dénomination «film noir» a été créée par la critique française.