English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
claim of privilege [correct]; claim to privilege [correct]; claim for privilege [correct]
CONT: When the head of department has made a claim of privilege for documents or information under his control ... is this claim conclusive upon the judge? ... A decision of the House of Lords in 1942 limits the judge's function to ascertaining whether the claim is made by the proper officer in the proper form. If he decides that it is, the claim is conclusive. (McCormick, p. 234)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
revendication de privilège [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; allégation de privilège [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: revendication de privilège, allégation de privilège : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).