English (The Stars (Astronomy))
stellar explosion
CONT: The stellar explosions are among the most energetic events in the universe ... They are the dominant source of all elements in the periodic table heavier than oxygen ... The dynamics of an exploding star, involving things like fluid flow and radiation transport, are described in equations known as partial differential equations.
CONT: A supernova is a violent stellar explosion which destroys a star, while ejecting the products of nuclear burning into the gas between stars. The energy for some supernova explosions comes from the collapse of a massive star to a compact neutron star, with the mass of the Sun, but the size of a city. Elements out of which the Earth is formed had their origin in ancient supernova explosions in our own Milky Way Galaxy.
OBS: Part of the information contained in the English module of this record was provided by students of the Introduction to Terminology and Terminography class, section A, U. of Ottawa, Fall 2004.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
explosion stellaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de l'expansion gazeuse plus ou moins violente qui touche certaines zones d'une étoile ou l'étoile entière. Dans le premier cas, le phénomène relève de l'activité normale de chaque étoile, alors que, dans le second, il s'agit d'un événement exceptionnel.
OBS: Si l'explosion stellaire n'est pas très violente, l'étoile observée prend le nom de «flare star». Dans le cas contraire, on assiste à la naissance d'une nova ou d'une supernova.
OBS: Certains renseignements inclus dans le module français de cette fiche ont été fournis par les étudiants du cours d'Initiation à la terminologie et à la terminographie, section A, U. d'Ottawa, automne 2004.
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía))
explosión estelar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un astrónomo [...] captó la imagen de una estrella en el momento de su explosión, y el Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias (IAC) piensa que puede ser "un nuevo tipo de explosión estelar". La imagen captada permite observar el "eco de luz" alejándose de la estrella [...] El fenómeno del "eco de luz" captado por los astrónomos es muy poco frecuente, y se produce cuando tras la explosión de una estrella, la energía producida crea una burbuja de luz que se expande a gran velocidad y que en el caso de esta estrella provocó que su luminosidad aumentara 10.000 veces en apenas unas semanas, explica el IAC.