English (Glaciology; Geology)
diamicton [correct]
DEF: Any non-sorted or poorly sorted unconsolidated sediment that contains a wide range of particle sizes.
CONT: Lebarge (1993) concluded that placer gold in the Mount Nansen area ... is found in valley bottom alluvium, Pleistocene alluvial terraces, and early Pleistocene proglacial gravelly terraces and diamicton that is interpreted as glacial till or resedimented till.
French (Glaciologie; Géologie)
diamicton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout sédiment meuble, non trié ou mal trié, constitué de particules de granulométrie très variée.
OBS: Les diamictons peuvent avoir plusieurs origines: sédimentation glacielle (glaces flottantes et icebergs); sédimentation para-glaciaire, sous la plate-forme de glace; ou mélange réalisé lors de glissements massifs ou de coulées boueuses.