English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cartography)
overlay [correct, noun]; overlay transparency [correct]; transparent overlay [correct]; transparency overlay [correct]
DEF: An additional transparency, attached to the frame or basic transparency of an overhead transparency. The overlay (or overlays) have information which further develops or enhances the information on the basic transparency.
DEF: one or more additional transparent sheets with lettering or other matter that may be placed over a base transparency or an opaque background for use in a projector or over a map or chart to show details either not appearing or requiring special emphasis on the original.
CONT: Typically, the several elements of an overlay are hinged on sides or corners of the mounting and flipped on or off the basic transparency as needed.
CONT: ... overlays can be used, thus permitting a cumulative presentation.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cartographie)
transparent superposable [correct, masculine noun]; rabat [correct, masculine noun]; volet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la rétro-projecteur ne devient réellement intéressant que si l'on utilise les possibilités de superposition qu'il offre. Les éditeurs ont bien compris cet avantage et mettent à la disposition des enseignants des séries complètes de transparents superposables.
CONT: transparent : Dessin ou texte reproduit sur une pellicule transparent et visionné au moyen d'un rétroprojecteur. On y ajoute parfois d'autres pellicules superposées et mobiles appelées rabats ou volets.