English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
umbrella antenna [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of top-loaded vertical antenna where the top-loading structure has an appearance similar to the ribs on an umbrella.
OBS: umbrella antenna: term and definition standardized by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
OBS: umbrella aerial: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Émission et réception radio)
antenne en parapluie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Antenne constituée par un conducteur vertical, à la partie supérieure duquel sont reliés des conducteurs comprenant un ou plusieurs fils disposés selon les génératrices d'un cône et généralement non reliés au sol. Note : le conducteur vertical était appelé autrefois «descente d'antenne».
OBS: antenne en parapluie : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.