English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
Epper effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: Effect in which the wave crest produced by a current meter and its suspension, moving forward, causes an increase in the height of the wetted cross-section and a consequential reduction of the relative velocity.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
effet d'Epper [correct, masculine noun]; effet Epper [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Effet selon lequel la crête de l'onde produite par le déplacement d'un moulinet et de son équipage provoque un accroissement de la hauteur de la section mouillée et par suite une diminution de la vitesse relative.
OBS: effet Epper : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
efecto Epper [masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto por el cual la onda producida por el movimiento de un molinete y del dispositivo del cual pende provoca un incremento del calado de la sección transversal mojada y consecuentemente una reducción de la velocidad relativa.