English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
attachment [correct, standardized]; carrier [correct, standardized]
DEF: The component of a brake lining assembly to which the brake lining is attached.
OBS: attachment; carrier: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
porte-garniture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de l'ensemble garniture de frein qui supporte la garniture de frein.
OBS: porte-garniture : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
fijación [correct, feminine noun]; soporte [correct, masculine noun]