English (Animal Diseases; Sheep Raising)
scrapie [correct]; rubbers [correct]; scrapic [correct]; trotting disease [correct]
DEF: an infectious, fatal, chronic disease of sheep and goats with clinical signs of pruritus, abnormalities of gait, recumbency and a long illness of about 6 months.
OBS: Scrapie is caused by an agent that acts like a virus but does not have the physical characteristics of one.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des ovins)
tremblante du mouton [correct, feminine noun]; polio-encéphalomyélite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse contagieuse, d'origine virale, propre au mouton dont les tremblements intermittents sont caractéristiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado ovino)
prurigo lumbar [correct, masculine noun]; tembladera de los ovinos [correct, feminine noun]; tembladera ovina [correct, feminine noun]; escrapie [correct, feminine noun]