English (Ice Hockey)
slash [correct]
DEF: grabbing the stick with both hands and hitting an opponent's pads, arms, or any part of the body.
CONT: ... a minor or major penalty, at the discretion of the referee, shall be imposed on any player who impedes or seeks to impede the progress of an opponent by slashing with his stick.
French (Hockey sur glace)
cingler
CONT: Cingler se rapporte au geste d'un joueur qui frappe un adversaire avec le bâton tenu avec une ou deux mains.
CONT: une pénalisation mineure ou majeure sera imposée à tout joueur qui blesse un adversaire en le cinglant.