English (International Law; International Relations)
legitimate [correct]
DEF: conforming to recognized principles or accepted rules and standards.
CONT: ... State responsibility is governed by international standards ..., and it depends on international law whether and to what extent the act or omission of a particular State is deemed legitimate or wrongful. Where the acts or omissions of a State measured by such standards are held to be legitimate, State responsibility does not arise. For example, as all States are generally conceded to have complete power to refuse to admit aliens into their territory, the States of which the aliens are nationals have no claim against any State which has refused ingress. Similarly, where international law concedes jurisdiction to a State which proceeds to exercise it, there is no breach of duty for which that State is responsible.
French (Droit international; Relations internationales)
légitime [correct]
DEF: Qualificatif désignant conformité à un principe supérieur d'ordre social. P. ex. : dans l'expression légitime défense. Appliqué à un gouvernement, indique que l'investiture de celui-ci est considérée comme conforme à un principe politique ou moral considéré, dans des circonstances de temps et de lieu données, comme fondamental.
Spanish (Derecho internacional; Relaciones internacionales)
legítimo [correct]