English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
three-month Canadian bankers' acceptance future [correct]; BAX [correct]
DEF: A future with three-month CB acceptances as the underlying instrument.
OBS: The "Canadian" part of the term is often dropped so that you read three-month bankers' acceptance future.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
contrat à terme sur acceptations bancaires canadiennes de trois mois [correct, masculine noun]; BAX [correct]
DEF: Un contrat à terme (standardisé) dont l'instrument sous-jacent est l'acceptation bancaire canadienne de trois mois.
OBS: Le mot «canadiennes» est parfois omis du terme.