English (Surgical Instruments)
needle holder [correct]; needle-holder [correct]; needle holder forceps [correct]; needle carrier [correct]; needle driver; needle forceps; suture forceps; porte-aiguille
DEF: A device designed to hold needles for suturing during a surgical operation.
OBS: Needle holders are used to suture deep areas where hands cannot reach comfortably or where high precision and clear visibility is required. The holders may be with or without a catch. All needle holders have a firm grip.
OBS: Needle holders are mainly ring handled instruments similar to hemostats in appearance but with smaller jaws which are shorter and thicker. The purpose of needle holders is to securely hold surgical needles which are attached to sutures. Not all needle holders are ring handled. Spring handled needle holders are used in surgical procedures requiring delicate suturing in tight or poorly exposed areas of the body. Spring handled needle holders provide maximum result with minimum rotation of wrist and hand. Most spring handle holders will have a lock or catch to secure the needle.
OBS: There are many varieties of needle holders, often bearing the name of their inventor: Abbey, Adson, Baumgartner, Carroll, Castroviejo, Collier, Crile-Wood, Derf, Ferris Smith, Finochietto, Heaney, Mayo, Mayo-Hegar needle holder, etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
porte-aiguille [correct, masculine noun]; porte-aiguille chirurgical [masculine noun]; pince porte-aiguille
DEF: Pince articulée qui fixe et maintient une aiguille pour effectuer une suture.
OBS: Le porte-aiguille. Comme son nom l'indique, il porte l'aiguille et le fil qui vont charger et suturer les tissus ou la peau. L'aiguille est pincée perpendiculaire au porte-aiguille et au bout de ses mors; la préhension se fait généralement deux tiers un tiers ou la moitié de la courbure de l'aiguille et pointe à gauche.
OBS: Pluriel : des porte-aiguilles.