English (Human Diseases - Various; The Pancreas)
diabetes mellitus [correct]
DEF: A chronic disorder characterized by impaired metabolism of glucose and other energy-yielding fuels, as well as the late development of vascular and neuropathic complications.
CONT: Diabetes mellitus consists of a group of disorders involving distinct pathogenic mechanisms with hyperglycemia as the common denominator. Regardless of cause, the disease is associated with insulin deficiency, which may be total, partial, or relative when viewed in the context of coexisting insulin resistance.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Pancréas)
diabète sucré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de maladies métaboliques caractérisées par une hyperglycémie chronique résultant d'un défaut de la sécrétion de l'insuline ou de l'action de l'insuline ou de ces deux anomalies associées.
OBS: L'hyperglycémie chronique est associée à terme avec des complications organiques spécifiques touchant particulièrement les yeux, les reins, les nerfs, le cœur et les vaisseaux.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Páncreas)
diabetes mellitus [correct, feminine noun]; diabetes sacarina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo heterogéneo de trastornos caracterizados por hiperglucemia e intolerancia a la glucosa.