English (Corporate Economics; Merchandising Techniques; Food Industries)
co-branding [correct]; cobranding [correct]
DEF: An agreement that permits one company to use the other's brand name to identify a component of the host company's product.
CONT: A successful co-branding effort --one that is beneficial to both sides -- requires two strong brands in their own right ... Consolidation within the industry has led to an increase in co-branding efforts, as a number of major companies have moved to leverage the power of their valued brands. For instance, Munchies combines the value of Frito-Lay's (Plano, Texas) Rold Gold name with Quaker Squares from Quaker Oats Company (Chicago). While leveraging the power of each brand, this endeavor ultimately benefits the owner of both -- PepsiCo (Purchase, N.Y.).
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Techniques marchandes; Industrie de l'alimentation)
association de marques [correct, feminine noun]; alliance de marques [correct, feminine noun]; cogriffage [correct, masculine noun]; co-marquage [correct, masculine noun]; comarquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Union de deux entreprises pour créer une marque commune.
OBS: cogriffage; alliance de marques : termes entérinés par la Commission spécialisée de terminologie et de néologie économique et financière du gouvernement de la France (14 août 1998).