English (Nervous System)
florid plaque [correct]; kuru-type plaque [correct]
DEF: Multiple microscopic and abnormal aggregates encircled by holes resulting in a daisy-like appearance present in the brain affected by a transmissible spongiform encephalopathy.
French (Système nerveux)
plaque floride [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de type kuru [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de kuru [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque amyloïde, présente dans le cortex et le cervelet d'un sujet atteint d'une encéphalopathie spongiforme transmissible, constituée d'un centre dense et éosinophile entouré de vacuoles lui conférant un aspect en fleur.