English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
free weir [correct]; clear overflow weir
DEF: A weir that is not submerged; a weir in which the tail water is below the crest or where the flow is not in any way affected by tail water.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir dénoyé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir dans lequel l'eau d'aval est plus basse que le seuil, ou dans lequel l'écoulement est indépendant du niveau de l'eau d'aval.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Hidrología e hidrografía)
vertedero libre [masculine noun]
DEF: Vertedero cuyo flujo no es perturbado por el nivel aguas abajo.