English (Muscles and Tendons)
floppy infant syndrome
CONT: Four clinical presentations that serve as useful starting points for the diagnostic algorithm for neuromuscular diseases associated with CM [cardiomyopathy] are congenital hypotonia or weakness (floppy infant syndrome), weakness beginning after infancy ..., ataxia (loss of motor control), and myotonia (decreased muscle relaxation).
French (Muscles et tendons)
syndrome du bébé mou [masculine noun]; syndrome du bébé poupée de son [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: La prise de benzodiazépines par la mère en période fœtale entraîne 2 risques principaux. Le premier est celui du syndrome du bébé mou (floppy infant syndrome).