English (Operations Research and Management; Work Study)
time and motion study [correct]
DEF: A check on the time taken by an employee to do any particular task in order to see whether it can be done more efficiently. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: Determining the one best way of doing things, adopting labor-saving machinery, and developing procedures which control action.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Étude du travail)
étude des temps et mouvements [correct, feminine noun]; étude ergonomique [correct, feminine noun]; étude des mouvements et des temps [feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse des méthodes, outillages et équipements utilisés, et détermination des temps requis en vue d'une plus grande rationalisation et d'un accroissement de la productivité.
Spanish (Investigación y gestión operacionales; Estudio del trabajo)
estudio de tiempos y métodos [correct, masculine noun]; estudio de desplazamientos y tiempos [masculine noun]