English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
very good [correct, officially approved]; VG [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The snow stability rating below treeline is very good. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A stability rating taken from the Snow Stability Rating System.
OBS: very good; VG: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
très bonne [correct, officially approved]; VG [correct, officially approved]
CONT: La stabilité de la neige est cotée très bonne au-dessous de la limite forestière. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Indice tiré du tableau des Indices de stabilité de la neige.
OBS: très bonne; VG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.