English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
solvent extraction [correct]; solvent recovery [correct]
CONT: Solvent extraction often refers not only to liquid-liquid extraction, but also to the treatment of solids or gases with a solvent to remove a soluble product. This may be either a specific, unwanted impurity or a desirable by-product which may be recovered by evaporation of the solvent or by some alternative isolation procedure.
OBS: solvent recovery: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
extraction par solvant [correct, feminine noun]; extraction par solvants [correct, feminine noun]; extraction avec solvants [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste dans le transfert d'un ou de plusieurs constituants d'une phase solide ou liquide dans une autre phase liquide, dite solvant.
CONT: L'industrie utilise cette extraction, dite par solvant, pour isoler certains composés des matières premières qui les renferment [...]
OBS: extraction par solvant : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Energía de la biomasa)
extracción por solventes [feminine noun]; extracción por disolvente [feminine noun]