English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
alleged conduct [correct]
CONT: The following defences are available in an environmental protection action: (a) the defence of due diligence in complying with this Act and the regulations; (b) the defence that the alleged conduct is authorized by or under an Act of Parliament; (c) except with respect to Her Majesty in right of Canada or a federal source, the defence that the alleged conduct is authorized by or under a law of a government that is the subject of an order made under subsection 10(3); and (d) the defence of officially induced mistake of law.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
comportement reproché [masculine noun]
CONT: Le défendeur peut invoquer pour sa défense les moyens suivants : a) il a exercé toute la diligence voulue pour observer la présente loi et ses règlements; b) le comportement reproché est autorisé sous le régime d'une loi fédérale; c) sauf à l'égard de Sa Majesté du chef du Canada ou d'une source d'origine fédérale, le comportement reproché est autorisé au titre de règles de droit d'un gouvernement qui font l'objet d'un décret pris aux termes du paragraphe 10(3); d) il a été induit en erreur par un fonctionnaire.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.