English (Renewable Energy)
sequential extraction processing
CONT: Sequential Extraction Processing (SEP). Iowa State University, in conjunction with the USDA, had developed the SEP process as an alternative to the wet milling of corn and small cereal grains. Using countercurrent extraction with ethanol, high value proteins and other coproducts can be extracted from the grain prior to fermentation. Pilot and demonstration scale trials were still required prior to commercialization of the SEP technology. [Source: ethanol project - Sncwork.en p. 1].
French (Énergies renouvelables)
procédé d'extraction séquentielle [masculine noun]; PES [masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé d'extraction séquentielle (PES). La Iowa State University a mis au point le PES en collaboration avec le USDA pour remplacer le procédé de mouture humide du maïs et des céréales à paille. A l'aide de l'extraction à contre-courant à l'éthanol, on peut extraire des protéines de grande valeur et d'autres co-produits dans les grains avant la fermentation. Des essais pilotes et de démonstration étaient nécessaires avant la commercialisation de la technologie PES. [Source: projet éthanol - Sncwork.fr p. 1].