English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling)
apron feeder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A shortened form of apron conveyor normally used for heavy duty applications.
OBS: apron feeder: Term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique)
distributeur à lattes mécaniques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) transporteur à lattes de courte longueur utilisé normalement dans le cas de service dur.
OBS: distributeur à lattes mécaniques : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.