English (Geology; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Anti-pollution Measures)
geological formation [correct, see observation]; geologic formation [correct, see observation]; formation [correct]
DEF: Any assemblage of rocks which have some character in common, whether of origin, age, or composition.
CONT: The deep geologic formations identified as candidates for long-term. CO2 storage were deposited tens to hundreds of millions of years ago. Similar deep geologic formations have been used for oil and gas production and for fluid storage for more than a century.
OBS: The term "formation" is not always used to express a deposit consisting only of a single stratum ... it is also commonly used to designate a series of ... strata, which being intimately associated, and containing the same description of organic remains, are thence ... considered to be of contemporaneous formation.
OBS: geological: Pertaining to or related to geology. The choice between this term and "geologic" is optional, and may be made according to the sound of a spoken phrase or sentence. "Geological" is generally preferred in the names of surveys and societies, and in English and Canadian usage.
French (Géologie; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Mesures antipollution)
formation géologique [correct, feminine noun]; formation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de terrains formés d'une certaine manière ou à une certaine époque, et présentant des caractères communs [...]
CONT: Le CO2 doit pouvoir être stocké en grandes quantités et pendant au moins plusieurs siècles si l'on veut résoudre le problème climatique. Les formations géologiques profondes s'y prêtent parfaitement.
CONT: Quelles formations géologiques retenir? Quatre types de formation semblent aujourd'hui à considérer : les formations salines (mines ou dômes de sel), les roches cristallines (granite), l'argile et le schiste. En dehors des problèmes de stabilité, la formation géologique joue un rôle important en matière de sûreté radiologique [...]
OBS: La plus petite unité qu'on puisse indiquer [...] sur une carte géologique s'appelle formation. Dans de rares cas, la formation peut se composer d'un seul lit [ou couche], mais la plupart des formations comprennent une série de lits [...] déposés pendant un court intervalle géologique. [...] On donne généralement des noms aux formations, comme «la formation d'Ottawa» ou «la formation de Belly River».
Spanish (Geología; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Medidas contra la contaminación)
formación geológica [correct, feminine noun]; formación [correct, feminine noun]; capa geológica [feminine noun]