English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
thread rolling [correct]
CONT: Thread rolling (...). In the rolling process the thread is formed by flow displacement of the metal. A die with grooves of the same form as the threads to be produced is forced into the blank, and metal is displaced from the thread troughs to form the adjacent crests.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
filetage par roulage [correct]
CONT: Le filetage par roulage est un procédé qui se développe de plus en plus (...). Le travail consiste à déformer la matière pour lui donner une forme désirée sans enlèvement de métal.