English (Glass Manufacturing; Ornamental Glassware)
lehr [correct]; lear [correct]; leer [correct, noun, less frequent]; kiln [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: The annealing oven where glass is gradually cooled.
OBS: kiln: A general term used occasionally in context.
OBS: Originally part of the furnace, but for the past two centuries or thereabouts a separate furnace has been used to anneal the finished glass.
French (Fabrication du verre; Verrerie d'art)
arche de recuit [correct, feminine noun]; carcaise de recuisson [correct, feminine noun]; galerie de recuisson [correct, feminine noun]; arche à recuire [correct, feminine noun]; arche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Four où est réalisé le recuit.
OBS: A l'origine, c'était une partie du four, mais depuis deux siècles environ, c'est un four séparé qu'on emploie seulement pour la recuisson des objets de verre.