English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
ash flow [correct]; ash-flow [correct]; pyroclastic flow [correct]; incandescent tuff flow [correct]; glowing avalanche [correct]; sand flow [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A density current, generally a highly heated mixture of volcanic gases and ash, traveling down the flanks of a volcano or along the surface of the ground; produced by the explosive disintegration of viscous lava in a volcanic crater, or by the explosive emission of gas-charged ash from a fissure or group of fissures.
CONT: Pyroclastic flows include a wide range of phenomena, from ignimbrites ... to block-and-ash flows ... The flow originates by the gravitational collapse of a dense, turbulent, eruption column at the source vent and moves down-slope as a coherent flow.
CONT: ... Japanese Kuroko deposits are associated with Miocene volcanics ... Their host rocks are acid pyroclastic flows which are also centred on domes, particularly those showing evidence of explosive activity ...
OBS: Where the ash matrix is the dominant component, the term "ash-flow" is applied by American authors, although British authors prefer to use the term "pyroclastic flow."
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
coulée de pyroclastites [correct, feminine noun]; coulée de cendres [correct, feminine noun]; coulée pyroclastique [correct, feminine noun]; coulée pyroclastique de cendres [correct, feminine noun]; avalanche incandescente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les petites coulées [...] sont liées à des volcans préexistants; leur coulée pyroclastique proprement dite, c'est-à-dire la partie qui se déplace au ras du sol, est accompagnée d'une nuée aérienne [...]
CONT: Coulées de cendres felsiques.