English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
compliance [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a clinical setting, for subjects who are supposed to undergo a treatment or who are registered in a program, the fact of complying with the requirements of that treatment or program.
OBS: Compliance may be estimated by carefully questioning the patient and family members, evaluating the degree of clinical response to therapy, the presence or absence of side effects from drugs, measuring serum drug levels or testing for excretion of the drug in the urine, and counting remaining pills.
OBS: compliance: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
observance [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; fidélité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; adhésion [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; respect [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; conformité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compliance [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: En milieu clinique, le fait, pour des sujets devant suivre un traitement ou inscrits à un programme, de se conformer aux exigences de ce traitement ou de ce programme.
OBS: Malgré le fait que plusieurs auteurs considèrent les termes «observance» et «adhésion» comme des synonymes, il serait avisé de préférer le second lorsque le contexte fait mention de l'assentiment du patient à l'égard de son traitement, de sa participation active ou de sa collaboration avec le médecin. [...] En français, [le terme anglais «compliance»] est habituellement traduit par «observance» auquel certains auteurs préfèrent «adhésion au traitement» qui reconnaît mieux l'implication réelle du patient dans le choix thérapeutique qui lui est proposé.
OBS: observance; fidélité; adhésion; respect; conformité : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
cumplimiento [correct, masculine noun]