English (Aircraft Airframe)
tailcone [correct]; tail cone [correct]
CONT: The empennage is also called the tail section and most aircraft designs consist of a tail cone, fixed surfaces, and movable surfaces. The tail cone serves to close and streamline the aft end of most fuselages. The cone is made up of structural members like those of the fuselage; however, cones are usually of lighter construction since they receive less stress than the fuselage.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
cône arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cône de queue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pointe arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'empennage est constitué du cône de queue, des surfaces fixes et des surfaces mobiles. Le cône de queue sert à fermer le fuselage et à profiler la partie arrière. Étant donné que très peu de contraintes y sont appliquées, sa construction est plus légère que celle du fuselage. Sur les avions légers, c'est le plus souvent un cône amovible en fibre de verre.
OBS: cône arrière : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: cône arrière; cône de queue; pointe arrière : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.