English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Scientific Research; Fish)
deepwater trap net [correct]; deep-water trap net [correct]; deep water trap net [correct]
CONT: Deepwater trap nets are anchored on the lake bed at depths of 180 feet and shallower. ... Deep water trap nets are a type of live entrapment gear used on the [lakes] to selectively harvest lake whitefish and lake trout. Fish can be released from the nets, unharmed.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Recherche scientifique; Poissons)
filet-trappe de profondeur [correct, masculine noun]