English (Plywood)
overlaid plywood [correct, standardized]; faced plywood [correct]; overlay plywood [correct]
DEF: Plywood panels with factory applied resin-treated fiber faces on one or both sides.
OBS: Term may also be applied to metal overlaid plywood and other composites.
OBS: overlaid plywood: term standardized by ISO.
French (Contreplaqués)
contreplaqué revêtu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contre-plaqué revêtu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contreplaqué recouvert d'une matière autre que le bois (papier, tissu imprégné, matière plastique, métal, etc.).
OBS: contreplaqué revêtu : terme normalisé par l'ISO.