English (Military Organization; Construction Engineering (Military))
construction engineers [correct, plural, officially approved]; const engr [correct, officially approved]; constr engrs [correct]
DEF: That part of the military engineer branch responsible for infrastructure works.
OBS: construction engineers; const engr: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie construction (Militaire))
génie construction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; génie const [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; génie constr [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la branche du génie, responsable des travaux d'infrastructure militaire.
OBS: génie construction; génie constr : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: génie construction; génie const : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.