English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pit crater [correct]; volcanic sink [correct]
DEF: A circular-shaped depression with steep to vertical walls that formed by collapse of the ground that results from the removal of support such as from the withdrawal of the underlying magma.
CONT: Another form of subsidence is the steep-walled depression, known as a volcanic sink, formed following the withdrawal of magma from below the ground surface.
CONT: Fissures may erupt from the walls or base of a pit crater, but pit craters are not constructional features built by eruptions of lava or tephra. Pit craters may also partially fill with lava to form a lava lake.
OBS: A crater and pit crater are similar to a caldera, but [with] smaller collapse functions.
OBS: pit crater: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cratère-puits [correct, masculine noun]; cratère puits [correct, masculine noun]; pit-cratère [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; pit cratère [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Cratère d'effondrement aux parois verticales.
CONT: La forme du cratère peut être un entonnoir ou un puits aux parois verticales (cratères puits) et son diamètre atteint parfois plusieurs centaines de mètres [...]
CONT: Un «pit cratère» a l'aspect d'une cuvette à fond plat et parois verticales. Ils sont typiques des volcans boucliers (Hawaii, La Réunion) et peuvent contenir des lacs de lave.
CONT: La caldera sommitale, partiellement comblée de laves récentes, était à l'époque peu profonde et percée de plusieurs cratères puits plus ou moins profonds.
OBS: Le terme [...] «pit cratère» [désigne les] cratères d'effondrement de petite taille. [Il est plus précis que] le terme «caldeira» [...] parfois réservé aux cratères d'effondrement de grande taille.
OBS: pit(-)cratère : calque de l'anglais qu'il est préférable de remplacer par «cratère(-)puits».
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cráter de pozo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tiene una pared vertical [...] y un fondo más o menos llano, cuyas formas son el resultado de hundimientos concéntricos y repetidos.