English (Quantum Statistics; Statistical Methods; Metrology and Units of Measure)
sample unit [correct]; statistical unit [correct]; unit of inquiry [correct, Great Britain]; sampling unit [correct]; elementary unit [correct]; individual [correct, noun]
DEF: For the purpose of sample selection, unit obtained by the division of the population into a finite number of distinct, non-overlapping and identifiable units, so that each member of the population belongs to only one sampling unit.
French (Statistique quantique; Méthodes statistiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité élémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; unité d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]; unité de sondage [correct, feminine noun]; unité statistique [correct, feminine noun]; individu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité obtenue par la division de la population en un nombre fini d'unités distinctes, non répétées et identifiables, de façon que chaque membre de la population appartienne à une seule unité d'échantillonnage.
OBS: [...] ce peut être un individu par ex. un arbre (arbre d'échantillonnage), un nombre quelconque d'individus, une surface donnée de terrain etc. [...]
OBS: Le terme «sondage» est aussi utilisé au sens d'échantillonnage.
Spanish (Estadística cuántica; Métodos estadísticos; Metrología y unidades de medida)
unidad de muestreo [correct, feminine noun]