English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
zone of interaction [correct]
OBS: The large plates outlined by (...) seismic belts are not actively deformed except along their borders and the motion occurring within them is mostly limited to broad epeirogenic movements ...). It is logical to suppose that these seismic belts are zones of interaction between rigid plates.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
zone d'interaction [correct]
OBS: Il est donc logique de supposer que ces ceintures [orogéniques] caractérisées par une activité sismique sont les zones d'interaction entre de grandes plaques rigides qui couvrent la surface de la terre.