English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
adjacent owner [correct]
CONT: ... the cost of erecting, maintaining and repairing a line fence shall be shared equally by adjacent owners or occupiers. (Fences Act, R.S.N.B. 1973, c. F-10, s. 3(2)).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire de terrain adjacent [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; propriétaire de bien-fonds adjacent [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire de bien-fonds adjacent; propriétaire de terrain adjacent : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).