English (Numismatics)
dot penny; dot cent
OBS: dot coinage: The 'dot' coinage dated 1936 is actually an emergency issue of 1937, struck to cope with a shortage of 1, 10, and 25 pieces that came about while the new dies for King George VI were being prepared in London.
French (Numismatique)
cent marqué d'un point; cent de 1936 marqué d'un point
OBS: cent frappé au Canada en 1937. Comme on ne voulait pas changer la matrice, on a frappé un point (dot) après la date de 1936 pour distinguer cette série de la vraie série 1936.