English (Legal Documents; Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
sub-licence [correct, noun]; sublicense [correct, noun]; sub-license [noun]
CONT: Subject to the rights of co-owners, a licence may be granted under an old or new patent or application for a patent for working the invention which is the subject of the patent or application. To the extent that the licence so provides, a sub-licence may be granted under any such licence and any such licence or sub-licence may be assigned or mortgaged. Any such licence or sub-licence vests by operation of law in the same way as any other personal property and may be vested by an assent of personal representatives.
French (Documents juridiques; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
sous-licence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En droit canadien, à moins de stipulation contraire dans le contrat de licence, un licencié ne peut pas céder sa licence ou accorder des sous-licences sans permission du breveté. Ceci découle du principe voulant que l'exploitation soit personnelle : en effet, le breveté est censé choisir son licencié en fonction de ses capacités techniques et commerciales de même que pour sa loyauté et sa solvabilité.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
sublicencia [feminine noun]